Page 1 of 1
Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 26 Aug 2009, 16:50
by KenC
Maybe it's in there somewhere but I can't figure out how to just grab everything visible on all layers and stick it into a new layer like control+shiFt+e in photoshop. I use that a lot to paint in shadows/colors so I can paint/airbrush and not worry about going over something else, I can just erase back when I'm done and drop the layer down.
I could use a cutbrush, but I'd like to register everything perfectly and it's hard not to be a pixel or two off with the cutbrush after a couple espressos
I tried copy/swap spare, and image menu copy image/paste to new layer, but all I end up with is a copy of what's on the current layer and not everything visible. Also tried "new layer from current image" but that just gives me a new blank layer? What's the difference between layer and image? Image sounds like it would be everything visible but it's not.
I found a horrible hack way to do it (Merge all, copy to spare, undo, new layer, swap spare) but there's got to be an easier way.
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 26 Aug 2009, 18:32
by ZigOtto
you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 26 Aug 2009, 18:50
by Peter Wassink
ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 26 Aug 2009, 21:24
by Svengali
Here's a script I threw together which seems to do what you want Ken. It's heavily commented.
I have NOT thoroughly tested it for all situations, but here's what it does: Combines all the VISIBLE layers together into a new layer called "merged visible layers", then moves it to the top and places it in hidden mode.
unzip into the george folder and then insert the script into a button...
Sven
(note: script was updated with a second refinement.)
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 26 Aug 2009, 21:47
by ZigOtto
Peter Wassink wrote:ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
hmmm, this requires a little script imo,
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :

- framergdisplay.png (4.29 KiB) Viewed 12189 times
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 27 Aug 2009, 06:18
by Peter Wassink
ZigOtto wrote:Peter Wassink wrote:ZigOtto wrote:you can use one of the cut-brush tools, but with Display option checked ON,
then "Stamp in Place" it on a new (empty) layer.
Zig, do you know if it would be possible to create a custompanel button for this, using a script maybe?
then it could become a one click affair.
but i have no clue how to add 'Tool: Cutbrush ; check display'
hmmm, this requires a little script imo,
meanwhile, to merge (flatten) a multi-layered frame in one new image-layer, you can use this :
framergdisplay.png
yeah... but the clipboard never heard of no alpha...
Re: Consolidate visible layers to new layer?
Posted: 27 Aug 2009, 07:43
by KenC
Thanks for the help everyone.
I had come up with this
Code: Select all
tv_ReqString "New Layer Name"
Parse Result LayerName
If (Cmp(LayerName,"Cancel") == 0)
tv_LayerMergeAll
tv_SpareCopy
tv_Undo
tv_LayerCreate LayerName Date
tv_SpareSwap
tv_LayerMove 0
END
But of course it only copied the current frame. Svens script does frames to, so it's much better.
I'll explore the other options to, so many ways to do (Allmost) the same thing.